Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Dorchester County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 1,002 4,659 566 150 6,377 55.49%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 967 2,235 1,319 194 4,715 41.02%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 26 94 22 3 145 1.26%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 11 49 10 0 70 0.61%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 28 106 26 5 165 1.44%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 4 0 0 4 0.03%
Other Write-Ins
3 5 7 2 17 0.15%
Totals
2,037 7,152 1,950 354 11,493 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 1,040 4,774 618 149 6,581 58.57%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 949 2,213 1,283 196 4,641 41.30%
Other Write-Ins
2 8 3 2 15 0.13%
Totals
1,991 6,995 1,904 347 11,237 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 1,036 4,849 582 148 6,615 57.95%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 972 2,238 1,367 207 4,784 41.91%
Other Write-Ins
2 6 5 3 16 0.14%
Totals
2,010 7,093 1,954 358 11,415 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 1,020 4,788 561 142 6,511 56.75%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 1,003 2,342 1,391 211 4,947 43.12%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 1 0 0 0 1 0.01%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0 0.00%
Other Write-Ins
1 3 3 7 14 0.12%
Totals
2,025 7,133 1,955 360 11,473 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 1


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Andy HarrisWinner Selected
Republican 983 4,580 551 148 6,262 54.15%
Heather R. Mizeur
Democratic 1,030 2,446 1,418 199 5,093 44.04%
Daniel Frank Thibeault
Libertarian 31 149 16 7 203 1.76%
Other Write-Ins
1 3 0 3 7 0.06%
Totals
2,045 7,178 1,985 357 11,565 100.00%

State Senator

District 37


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Johnny MautzWinner Selected
Republican 1,174 5,239 768 177 7,358 63.91%
Naomi Hyman
Democratic 858 1,909 1,194 178 4,139 35.95%
Other Write-Ins
4 8 0 4 16 0.14%
Totals
2,036 7,156 1,962 359 11,513 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 37A


Vote for 1


(17 of 17 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Donna Bradshaw
Republican 248 1,021 125 39 1,433 38.13%
Sheree Sample-HughesWinner Selected
Democratic 456 1,205 570 84 2,315 61.60%
Other Write-Ins
1 8 0 1 10 0.27%
Totals
705 2,234 695 124 3,758 100.00%

District 37B


Vote for up to 2 - No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county


(27 of 27 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Christopher T. Adams (Wicomico County)Winner Selected
Republican 780 3,392 497 94 4,763 40.90%
Tom Hutchinson (Dorchester County)Winner Selected
Republican 813 3,217 509 84 4,623 39.70%
Susan E. Delean-Botkin (Talbot County)
Democratic 472 930 711 96 2,209 18.97%
Other Write-Ins
11 26 11 2 50 0.43%
Totals
2,076 7,565 1,728 276 11,645 100.00%

County Council

District 1


Vote for 1


(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Rob Kramer, Jr.Winner Selected
Republican 266 1,302 139 49 1,756 60.47%
Jay Leonard Newcomb
Democratic 212 596 279 56 1,143 39.36%
Other Write-Ins
1 3 0 1 5 0.17%
Totals
479 1,901 418 106 2,904 100.00%

District 2


Vote for 1


(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
William V. NicholsWinner Selected
Democratic 266 525 259 23 1,073 98.71%
Other Write-Ins
5 7 2 0 14 1.29%
Totals
271 532 261 23 1,087 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
John Edward James, Jr.
Republican 194 554 121 20 889 36.08%
Ricky C. TraversWinner Selected
Democratic 377 670 484 39 1,570 63.72%
Other Write-Ins
0 3 2 0 5 0.20%
Totals
571 1,227 607 59 2,464 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Lenny PfefferWinner Selected
Republican 237 1,359 194 36 1,826 95.50%
Other Write-Ins
8 70 6 2 86 4.50%
Totals
245 1,429 200 38 1,912 100.00%

District 5


Vote for 1


(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mike DetmerWinner Selected
Republican 240 1,340 150 39 1,769 69.37%
Zia Ashraf
Democratic 72 282 145 33 532 20.86%
David W. Beverley, 2nd
Unaffiliated 45 156 36 10 247 9.69%
Other Write-Ins
0 0 1 1 2 0.08%
Totals
357 1,778 332 83 2,550 100.00%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Circuit 1


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
William H. JonesWinner Selected
1,715 6,018 1,520 277 9,530 98.87%
Other Write-Ins
20 63 20 6 109 1.13%
Totals
1,735 6,081 1,540 283 9,639 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
1,476 5,078 1,258 250 8,062 85.17%
No
232 936 195 41 1,404 14.83%
Totals
1,708 6,014 1,453 291 9,466 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
1,417 4,833 1,210 227 7,687 83.36%
No
246 1,034 199 56 1,535 16.64%
Totals
1,663 5,867 1,409 283 9,222 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Amanda Rae LeonardWinner Selected
Republican 1,491 6,025 1,206 240 8,962 97.03%
Other Write-Ins
49 159 56 10 274 2.97%
Totals
1,540 6,184 1,262 250 9,236 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Amy J. CraigWinner Selected
Republican 1,608 6,203 1,331 265 9,407 98.12%
Other Write-Ins
39 94 40 7 180 1.88%
Totals
1,647 6,297 1,371 272 9,587 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Carla Spear
Republican 735 3,879 459 130 5,203 46.03%
Terry Dayton WheatleyWinner Selected
Democratic 1,267 3,132 1,465 216 6,080 53.79%
Other Write-Ins
2 14 2 2 20 0.18%
Totals
2,004 7,025 1,926 348 11,303 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

District 1


Vote for 1


(17 of 17 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
George Robert Ames, Jr.Winner Selected
Democratic 588 1,771 626 104 3,089 97.91%
Other Write-Ins
14 48 2 2 66 2.09%
Totals
602 1,819 628 106 3,155 100.00%

District 2


Vote for up to 2


(27 of 27 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Bernie DrydenWinner Selected
Republican 575 2,522 329 67 3,493 31.11%
Rick PriceWinner Selected
Republican 722 2,951 489 86 4,248 37.83%
Calvin Travers
Democratic 703 1,791 841 118 3,453 30.75%
Other Write-Ins
6 22 6 0 34 0.30%
Totals
2,006 7,286 1,665 271 11,228 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
James W. Phillips, Jr.Winner Selected
Republican 1,179 5,123 949 190 7,441 66.18%
LeRoi Robinson-Grant
Democratic 808 1,873 944 154 3,779 33.61%
Other Write-Ins
3 17 3 1 24 0.21%
Totals
1,990 7,013 1,896 345 11,244 100.00%

Board of Education

District 2


Vote for 1


(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
LeOtha N. Hull
77 151 85 7 320 30.13%
Theresa E. StaffordWinner Selected
192 372 161 13 738 69.49%
Other Write-Ins
0 2 2 0 4 0.38%
Totals
269 525 248 20 1,062 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Sheri Robinson HubbardWinner Selected
142 812 154 18 1,126 54.87%
Meghan B. McCarter
128 660 98 21 907 44.20%
Other Write-Ins
0 12 6 1 19 0.93%
Totals
270 1,484 258 40 2,052 100.00%