Maryland State Board of Elections

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Queen Anne's County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
Return to Election Result Index
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 3,557 8,332 994 240 13,123 57.31%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 2,445 3,729 2,520 219 8,913 38.92%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 106 248 66 17 437 1.91%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 31 69 21 1 122 0.53%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 56 128 28 2 214 0.93%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 4 9 1 0 14 0.06%
Other Write-Ins
24 34 17 1 76 0.33%
Totals
6,223 12,549 3,647 480 22,899 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 4,116 9,238 1,375 274 15,003 66.01%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 2,086 3,175 2,247 207 7,715 33.94%
Other Write-Ins
0 7 5 0 12 0.05%
Totals
6,202 12,420 3,627 481 22,730 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 3,875 8,826 1,180 253 14,134 62.68%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 2,274 3,488 2,410 220 8,392 37.22%
Other Write-Ins
2 17 5 0 24 0.11%
Totals
6,151 12,331 3,595 473 22,550 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 3,858 8,812 1,141 253 14,064 61.67%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 2,349 3,635 2,497 229 8,710 38.19%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 4 5 0 0 9 0.04%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 4 0 0 5 0.02%
Other Write-Ins
2 9 5 1 17 0.07%
Totals
6,214 12,465 3,643 483 22,805 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 1


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Andy HarrisWinner Selected
Republican 3,609 8,275 1,083 236 13,203 57.70%
Heather R. Mizeur
Democratic 2,526 3,877 2,507 224 9,134 39.91%
Daniel Frank Thibeault
Libertarian 95 351 63 15 524 2.29%
Other Write-Ins
6 12 5 0 23 0.10%
Totals
6,236 12,515 3,658 475 22,884 100.00%

State Senator

District 36


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Stephen S. Hershey, Jr.Winner Selected
Republican 4,703 10,218 1,808 307 17,036 96.10%
Other Write-Ins
200 344 137 11 692 3.90%
Totals
4,903 10,562 1,945 318 17,728 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 36


Vote for up to 3 - No more than 1 per county


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Steve Arentz (Queen Anne's County)Winner Selected
Republican 4,696 10,224 1,842 305 17,067 33.18%
Jeff Ghrist (Caroline County)Winner Selected
Republican 4,579 10,032 1,604 300 16,515 32.11%
Jay A. Jacobs (Kent County)Winner Selected
Republican 4,576 10,050 1,624 303 16,553 32.18%
Other Write-Ins
308 603 363 26 1,300 2.53%
Totals
14,159 30,909 5,433 934 51,435 100.00%

County Commissioner At Large


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jim MoranWinner Selected
Republican 4,115 9,088 1,396 256 14,855 66.43%
Merle Joy Schwartz
Democratic 2,025 3,169 2,107 188 7,489 33.49%
Other Write-Ins
3 11 4 1 19 0.08%
Totals
6,143 12,268 3,507 445 22,363 100.00%

County Commissioner

District 1


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jack WilsonWinner Selected
Republican 4,089 9,028 1,359 260 14,736 66.27%
Marion Grier
Democratic 2,017 3,173 2,097 182 7,469 33.59%
Other Write-Ins
3 20 6 1 30 0.13%
Totals
6,109 12,221 3,462 443 22,235 100.00%

District 2


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Patrick McLaughlinWinner Selected
Republican 3,966 8,912 1,232 249 14,359 65.15%
Andrea Alduino
Democratic 2,105 3,220 2,147 186 7,658 34.75%
Other Write-Ins
2 17 3 0 22 0.10%
Totals
6,073 12,149 3,382 435 22,039 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Phil DumenilWinner Selected
Republican 4,014 8,891 1,271 254 14,430 65.33%
Lynn M. Mason
Democratic 2,063 3,263 2,128 184 7,638 34.58%
Other Write-Ins
3 13 4 1 21 0.10%
Totals
6,080 12,167 3,403 439 22,089 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris CorchiarinoWinner Selected
Republican 4,006 8,888 1,278 247 14,419 65.73%
Deborah Krueger
Democratic 2,042 3,159 2,105 193 7,499 34.19%
Other Write-Ins
1 14 3 0 18 0.08%
Totals
6,049 12,061 3,386 440 21,936 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
4,709 8,894 2,134 293 16,030 86.78%
No
605 1,387 391 60 2,443 13.22%
Totals
5,314 10,281 2,525 353 18,473 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
4,574 8,656 2,046 286 15,562 85.52%
No
638 1,507 427 63 2,635 14.48%
Totals
5,212 10,163 2,473 349 18,197 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Lance G. RichardsonWinner Selected
Republican 4,905 10,435 1,990 316 17,646 98.01%
Other Write-Ins
78 162 112 7 359 1.99%
Totals
4,983 10,597 2,102 323 18,005 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Katherine Beane HagerWinner Selected
Republican 4,835 10,301 1,939 311 17,386 98.30%
Other Write-Ins
60 135 98 7 300 1.70%
Totals
4,895 10,436 2,037 318 17,686 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Laura Nan CookWinner Selected
Republican 4,862 10,386 2,008 315 17,571 98.43%
Other Write-Ins
61 129 85 6 281 1.57%
Totals
4,923 10,515 2,093 321 17,852 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Kimberly Jean CasciaWinner Selected
Republican 3,903 8,169 1,361 223 13,656 24.16%
Thomas M. WalshWinner Selected
Republican 3,707 7,286 1,251 188 12,432 22.00%
Eric WargotzWinner Selected
Republican 3,516 6,950 1,209 177 11,852 20.97%
John W. Crook
Democratic 1,627 2,327 1,704 141 5,799 10.26%
Ryan E. Holdgreve
Democratic 1,609 2,259 1,716 135 5,719 10.12%
Crystal Woodward
Democratic 1,955 2,901 1,996 162 7,014 12.41%
Other Write-Ins
6 24 7 3 40 0.07%
Totals
16,323 29,916 9,244 1,029 56,512 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Gary HofmannWinner Selected
Republican 5,114 10,732 2,264 354 18,464 97.82%
Other Write-Ins
82 227 98 5 412 2.18%
Totals
5,196 10,959 2,362 359 18,876 100.00%

Board of Education At Large


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Alexis CapesWinner Selected
2,887 5,890 1,046 182 10,005 57.82%
Kent Laing
1,951 3,735 1,342 134 7,162 41.39%
Other Write-Ins
29 80 25 4 138 0.80%
Totals
4,867 9,705 2,413 320 17,305 100.00%

Board of Education

District 1


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Shannon Long BentWinner Selected
2,300 4,787 1,678 177 8,942 53.24%
Chris Blanton
2,420 4,591 611 133 7,755 46.17%
Other Write-Ins
16 59 20 5 100 0.60%
Totals
4,736 9,437 2,309 315 16,797 100.00%