Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Talbot County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 2,390 4,553 889 103 7,935 44.97%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 2,658 3,218 3,034 206 9,116 51.66%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 83 165 68 10 326 1.85%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 21 40 22 1 84 0.48%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 34 71 28 1 134 0.76%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 4 1 0 6 0.03%
Other Write-Ins
8 23 14 0 45 0.26%
Totals
5,195 8,074 4,056 321 17,646 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 2,784 5,202 1,319 119 9,424 53.85%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 2,394 2,780 2,696 195 8,065 46.09%
Other Write-Ins
6 3 2 0 11 0.06%
Totals
5,184 7,985 4,017 314 17,500 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 2,617 4,912 1,047 113 8,689 49.97%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 2,534 3,006 2,943 198 8,681 49.92%
Other Write-Ins
7 7 5 0 19 0.11%
Totals
5,158 7,925 3,995 311 17,389 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 2,570 4,841 1,028 109 8,548 48.60%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 2,624 3,171 3,032 201 9,028 51.33%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 1 1 0 0 2 0.01%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0 0.00%
Other Write-Ins
2 6 3 0 11 0.06%
Totals
5,197 8,019 4,063 310 17,589 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 1


Vote for 1


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Andy HarrisWinner Selected
Republican 2,466 4,574 968 105 8,113 45.95%
Heather R. Mizeur
Democratic 2,687 3,302 3,061 198 9,248 52.38%
Daniel Frank Thibeault
Libertarian 66 166 44 9 285 1.61%
Other Write-Ins
1 6 2 0 9 0.05%
Totals
5,220 8,048 4,075 312 17,655 100.00%

State Senator

District 37


Vote for 1


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Johnny MautzWinner Selected
Republican 3,069 5,656 1,519 146 10,390 58.73%
Naomi Hyman
Democratic 2,152 2,426 2,541 166 7,285 41.18%
Other Write-Ins
4 8 3 0 15 0.08%
Totals
5,225 8,090 4,063 312 17,690 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 37B


Vote for up to 2 - No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Christopher T. Adams (Wicomico County)Winner Selected
Republican 2,653 4,550 1,213 107 8,523 32.99%
Tom Hutchinson (Dorchester County)Winner Selected
Republican 2,659 4,658 1,228 105 8,650 33.48%
Susan E. Delean-Botkin (Talbot County)
Democratic 2,497 3,042 2,844 194 8,577 33.19%
Other Write-Ins
29 38 21 1 89 0.34%
Totals
7,838 12,288 5,306 407 25,839 100.00%

County Council


Vote for up to 5


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chuck F. Callahan, IIIWinner Selected
Republican 2,434 4,575 1,171 117 8,297 10.54%
Lynn Leonhardt MielkeWinner Selected
Republican 2,496 4,386 1,339 101 8,322 10.57%
David Montgomery
Republican 2,400 4,152 1,093 96 7,741 9.84%
Dave SteppWinner Selected
Republican 2,429 4,412 960 96 7,897 10.03%
Wade Strickland
Republican 2,264 4,324 986 102 7,676 9.75%
Michele W. Dappert
Democratic 2,190 2,535 2,458 171 7,354 9.34%
Keasha N. HaytheWinner Selected
Democratic 2,306 2,766 2,566 176 7,814 9.93%
Phil Jackson
Democratic 2,219 2,572 2,525 176 7,492 9.52%
Scott Kane
Democratic 2,078 2,369 2,415 168 7,030 8.93%
Pete LesherWinner Selected
Democratic 2,699 3,221 2,916 192 9,028 11.47%
Other Write-Ins
14 27 9 0 50 0.06%
Totals
23,529 35,339 18,438 1,395 78,701 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
3,808 5,532 2,657 231 12,228 86.53%
No
494 1,033 352 25 1,904 13.47%
Totals
4,302 6,565 3,009 256 14,132 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
3,670 5,247 2,497 214 11,628 84.55%
No
503 1,150 433 38 2,124 15.45%
Totals
4,173 6,397 2,930 252 13,752 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Joseph CoaleWinner Selected
Republican 2,598 4,902 1,147 108 8,755 50.80%
Ellen Barry Grunden
Democratic 2,525 2,971 2,784 192 8,472 49.16%
Other Write-Ins
3 4 1 0 8 0.05%
Totals
5,126 7,877 3,932 300 17,235 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Kathi Dulin DuvallWinner Selected
Republican 3,211 5,574 1,641 139 10,565 61.25%
Nicole Caudell
Democratic 1,936 2,315 2,262 167 6,680 38.73%
Other Write-Ins
0 2 1 0 3 0.02%
Totals
5,147 7,891 3,904 306 17,248 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Patricia "Patti" E. CampenWinner Selected
Democratic 3,992 5,677 3,418 253 13,340 98.11%
Other Write-Ins
65 170 19 3 257 1.89%
Totals
4,057 5,847 3,437 256 13,597 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Paul S. CarrollWinner Selected
Republican 3,080 5,003 1,652 121 9,856 27.31%
Jack Hall
Republican 2,533 4,171 1,272 103 8,079 22.39%
David J. WheelerWinner Selected
Republican 2,990 4,936 1,542 124 9,592 26.58%
Philip Carey FosterWinner Selected
Democratic 2,520 3,087 2,672 187 8,466 23.46%
Other Write-Ins
32 42 13 3 90 0.25%
Totals
11,155 17,239 7,151 538 36,083 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Joe GambleWinner Selected
Republican 4,211 6,926 2,797 233 14,167 98.22%
Other Write-Ins
67 117 71 2 257 1.78%
Totals
4,278 7,043 2,868 235 14,424 100.00%

Board of Education

District 1


Vote for 1


(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Joe B. Mowery, Sr.
133 206 59 6 404 38.59%
Jymil S. ThompsonWinner Selected
231 251 144 15 641 61.22%
Other Write-Ins
0 2 0 0 2 0.19%
Totals
364 459 203 21 1,047 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Amy R. DodsonWinner Selected
473 490 406 18 1,387 60.83%
Donna Nizolek
353 321 206 7 887 38.90%
Other Write-Ins
1 5 0 0 6 0.26%
Totals
827 816 612 25 2,280 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Emily JacksonWinner Selected
336 623 197 15 1,171 57.94%
Todd E. Svehla
271 481 82 5 839 41.51%
Other Write-Ins
1 7 3 0 11 0.54%
Totals
608 1,111 282 20 2,021 100.00%

District 7


Vote for 1


(4 of 4 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Deborah BridgesWinner Selected
304 830 269 26 1,429 54.56%
Jay Hudson
261 547 348 24 1,180 45.06%
Other Write-Ins
1 5 4 0 10 0.38%
Totals
566 1,382 621 50 2,619 100.00%