Maryland State Board of Elections

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Wicomico County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
Return to Election Result Index
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 2,744 10,731 1,377 510 15,362 50.71%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 3,089 6,390 3,339 1,055 13,873 45.79%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 87 269 44 26 426 1.41%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 35 116 26 19 196 0.65%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 61 252 57 22 392 1.29%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 4 1 0 6 0.02%
Other Write-Ins
8 22 9 2 41 0.14%
Totals
6,025 17,784 4,853 1,634 30,296 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 3,005 11,402 1,597 571 16,575 54.55%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 3,023 6,380 3,302 1,073 13,778 45.35%
Other Write-Ins
5 17 8 0 30 0.10%
Totals
6,033 17,799 4,907 1,644 30,383 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 2,927 11,232 1,459 540 16,158 53.16%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 3,104 6,556 3,452 1,103 14,215 46.77%
Other Write-Ins
4 14 3 2 23 0.08%
Totals
6,035 17,802 4,914 1,645 30,396 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 2,918 11,217 1,449 520 16,104 52.92%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 3,139 6,562 3,474 1,121 14,296 46.98%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 2 1 1 0 4 0.01%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0 0.00%
Other Write-Ins
5 17 5 1 28 0.09%
Totals
6,064 17,797 4,929 1,642 30,432 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 1


Vote for 1


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Andy HarrisWinner Selected
Republican 2,818 10,772 1,411 490 15,491 50.71%
Heather R. Mizeur
Democratic 3,160 6,723 3,515 1,021 14,419 47.20%
Daniel Frank Thibeault
Libertarian 101 425 55 35 616 2.02%
Other Write-Ins
2 16 3 2 23 0.08%
Totals
6,081 17,936 4,984 1,548 30,549 100.00%

State Senator

District 37


Vote for 1


(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Johnny MautzWinner Selected
Republican 1,172 4,802 646 177 6,797 55.02%
Naomi Hyman
Democratic 1,261 2,571 1,321 394 5,547 44.90%
Other Write-Ins
5 3 1 1 10 0.08%
Totals
2,438 7,376 1,968 572 12,354 100.00%

District 38


Vote for 1


(31 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mary Beth CarozzaWinner Selected
Republican 2,132 7,310 1,224 357 11,023 61.53%
Michele Gregory
Democratic 1,497 3,181 1,717 480 6,875 38.38%
Other Write-Ins
5 8 1 3 17 0.09%
Totals
3,634 10,499 2,942 840 17,915 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 37A


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Donna Bradshaw
Republican 403 1,488 199 50 2,140 37.72%
Sheree Sample-HughesWinner Selected
Democratic 844 1,700 769 213 3,526 62.14%
Other Write-Ins
1 6 0 1 8 0.14%
Totals
1,248 3,194 968 264 5,674 100.00%

District 37B


Vote for up to 2 - No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Christopher T. Adams (Wicomico County)Winner Selected
Republican 755 2,985 403 104 4,247 41.87%
Tom Hutchinson (Dorchester County)Winner Selected
Republican 601 2,477 335 94 3,507 34.57%
Susan E. Delean-Botkin (Talbot County)
Democratic 483 1,039 641 185 2,348 23.15%
Other Write-Ins
12 23 7 0 42 0.41%
Totals
1,851 6,524 1,386 383 10,144 100.00%

District 38A


Vote for 1


(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Charles James OttoWinner Selected
Republican 297 719 138 34 1,188 70.30%
Todd J. Nock
Democratic 133 196 139 34 502 29.70%
Other Write-Ins
0 0 0 0 0 0.00%
Totals
430 915 277 68 1,690 100.00%

District 38B


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Carl L. Anderton, Jr.Winner Selected
Republican 1,729 4,790 1,171 336 8,026 94.47%
Other Write-Ins
128 231 83 28 470 5.53%
Totals
1,857 5,021 1,254 364 8,496 100.00%

District 38C


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Wayne A. HartmanWinner Selected
Republican 466 2,716 264 94 3,540 98.03%
Other Write-Ins
17 41 10 3 71 1.97%
Totals
483 2,757 274 97 3,611 100.00%

County Executive


Vote for 1


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Julie GiordanoWinner Selected
Republican 2,742 10,792 1,493 482 15,509 51.15%
Ernest Davis
Democratic 2,947 6,077 3,132 904 13,060 43.07%
Muir Boda
Libertarian 364 970 277 91 1,702 5.61%
Other Write-Ins
13 21 15 3 52 0.17%
Totals
6,066 17,860 4,917 1,480 30,323 100.00%

County Council At Large


Vote for up to 2


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
John T. CannonWinner Selected
Republican 3,006 10,274 1,801 497 15,578 29.76%
James WinnWinner Selected
Republican 2,453 8,726 1,211 363 12,753 24.36%
Bradley J. Gillis
Democratic 2,783 5,625 3,071 844 12,323 23.54%
Megan Outten
Democratic 2,603 5,331 2,842 845 11,621 22.20%
Other Write-Ins
14 44 10 5 73 0.14%
Totals
10,859 30,000 8,935 2,554 52,348 100.00%

County Council

District 1


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Kyle E. Cole
Republican 253 797 141 25 1,216 30.12%
Shanie P. ShieldsWinner Selected
Democratic 698 1,349 599 162 2,808 69.56%
Other Write-Ins
3 6 4 0 13 0.32%
Totals
954 2,152 744 187 4,037 100.00%

District 2


Vote for 1


(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jeff MerrittWinner Selected
Republican 884 3,817 501 145 5,347 65.25%
Talana D. Watson
Democratic 580 1,308 737 217 2,842 34.68%
Other Write-Ins
0 4 0 2 6 0.07%
Totals
1,464 5,129 1,238 364 8,195 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Shane T. BakerWinner Selected
Republican 1,128 3,163 641 214 5,146 95.94%
Other Write-Ins
75 97 34 12 218 4.06%
Totals
1,203 3,260 675 226 5,364 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Josh HastingsWinner Selected
Democratic 622 1,473 634 185 2,914 96.27%
Other Write-Ins
21 80 10 2 113 3.73%
Totals
643 1,553 644 187 3,027 100.00%

District 5


Vote for 1


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Joe HollowayWinner Selected
Republican 804 3,788 535 147 5,274 96.33%
Other Write-Ins
42 119 33 7 201 3.67%
Totals
846 3,907 568 154 5,475 100.00%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Circuit 1


Vote for 1


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Karen M. DeanWinner Selected
4,659 13,772 3,501 1,050 22,982 98.69%
Other Write-Ins
46 205 36 18 305 1.31%
Totals
4,705 13,977 3,537 1,068 23,287 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
4,310 12,356 3,303 1,020 20,989 84.63%
No
728 2,459 410 214 3,811 15.37%
Totals
5,038 14,815 3,713 1,234 24,800 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
4,196 12,022 3,113 972 20,303 83.52%
No
728 2,555 494 229 4,006 16.48%
Totals
4,924 14,577 3,607 1,201 24,309 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jamie DykesWinner Selected
Republican 4,466 14,624 3,000 925 23,015 96.41%
Other Write-Ins
234 438 127 58 857 3.59%
Totals
4,700 15,062 3,127 983 23,872 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
James "Bo" McAllisterWinner Selected
Democratic 4,553 12,275 3,990 1,178 21,996 96.91%
Other Write-Ins
94 552 37 19 702 3.09%
Totals
4,647 12,827 4,027 1,197 22,698 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Karen A. LemonWinner Selected
Democratic 4,725 12,757 4,134 1,196 22,812 97.43%
Other Write-Ins
85 477 27 13 602 2.57%
Totals
4,810 13,234 4,161 1,209 23,414 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Grover G. Cantwell, Jr.Winner Selected
Republican 3,102 10,554 1,772 500 15,928 27.73%
Jim JesterWinner Selected
Republican 2,875 9,482 1,414 443 14,214 24.75%
Melissa Pollitt BrightWinner Selected
Democratic 3,396 7,354 3,421 967 15,138 26.36%
David G. Whitelock
Democratic 2,659 5,438 2,868 787 11,752 20.46%
Other Write-Ins
101 245 37 17 400 0.70%
Totals
12,133 33,073 9,512 2,714 57,432 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mike LewisWinner Selected
Republican 4,244 14,394 2,875 885 22,398 94.75%
Other Write-Ins
321 642 191 86 1,240 5.25%
Totals
4,565 15,036 3,066 971 23,638 100.00%

Board of Education At Large


Vote for up to 2


(63 of 63 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
George M. Demko
2,141 5,031 2,059 538 9,769 21.97%
Bonnie H. EnnisWinner Selected
2,901 7,424 2,545 691 13,561 30.49%
Kristin N. HazelWinner Selected
2,285 6,991 1,564 482 11,322 25.46%
Darren J. Lombardo
1,951 6,298 896 329 9,474 21.30%
Other Write-Ins
62 209 63 13 347 0.78%
Totals
9,340 25,953 7,127 2,053 44,473 100.00%

Board of Education

District 1


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Luc Angelot
264 631 190 51 1,136 32.54%
Allen C. BrownWinner Selected
568 1,197 462 100 2,327 66.66%
Other Write-Ins
12 13 3 0 28 0.80%
Totals
844 1,841 655 151 3,491 100.00%

District 2


Vote for 1


(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Gene MaloneWinner Selected
704 2,394 419 119 3,636 55.04%
Karin Miller
503 1,628 586 158 2,875 43.52%
Other Write-Ins
8 75 7 5 95 1.44%
Totals
1,215 4,097 1,012 282 6,606 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Leonard Arvi
521 980 428 111 2,040 33.48%
Susan W. BeauchampWinner Selected
900 2,401 546 164 4,011 65.82%
Other Write-Ins
6 31 5 1 43 0.71%
Totals
1,427 3,412 979 276 6,094 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
David PlottsWinner Selected
449 956 415 100 1,920 59.96%
Ann Brittingham Suthowski
281 673 221 70 1,245 38.88%
Other Write-Ins
8 21 5 3 37 1.16%
Totals
738 1,650 641 173 3,202 100.00%

District 5


Vote for 1


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jake Blank
291 1,384 193 59 1,927 39.63%
John PalmerWinner Selected
490 1,900 370 84 2,844 58.48%
Other Write-Ins
12 62 13 5 92 1.89%
Totals
793 3,346 576 148 4,863 100.00%