Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Worcester County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 2,484 9,646 1,567 270 13,967 58.68%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 1,562 4,450 2,956 228 9,196 38.64%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 38 183 66 6 293 1.23%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 20 76 28 6 130 0.55%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 17 116 37 11 181 0.76%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 4 0 1 5 0.02%
Other Write-Ins
5 13 10 1 29 0.12%
Totals
4,126 14,488 4,664 523 23,801 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 2,632 10,023 1,821 278 14,754 63.07%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 1,451 4,203 2,751 225 8,630 36.89%
Other Write-Ins
0 7 2 0 9 0.04%
Totals
4,083 14,233 4,574 503 23,393 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 2,598 10,057 1,697 287 14,639 61.63%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 1,523 4,381 2,959 231 9,094 38.29%
Other Write-Ins
0 14 5 0 19 0.08%
Totals
4,121 14,452 4,661 518 23,752 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 2,577 9,981 1,628 295 14,481 60.75%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 1,557 4,497 3,055 228 9,337 39.17%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 1 0 1 0.00%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0 0.00%
Other Write-Ins
1 11 6 0 18 0.08%
Totals
4,135 14,489 4,690 523 23,837 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 1


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Andy HarrisWinner Selected
Republican 2,491 9,530 1,622 254 13,897 57.97%
Heather R. Mizeur
Democratic 1,604 4,710 3,034 229 9,577 39.95%
Daniel Frank Thibeault
Libertarian 48 349 72 14 483 2.01%
Other Write-Ins
0 10 4 0 14 0.06%
Totals
4,143 14,599 4,732 497 23,971 100.00%

State Senator

District 38


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mary Beth CarozzaWinner Selected
Republican 2,956 11,149 2,271 288 16,664 69.85%
Michele Gregory
Democratic 1,185 3,381 2,413 194 7,173 30.07%
Other Write-Ins
1 16 2 0 19 0.08%
Totals
4,142 14,546 4,686 482 23,856 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 38A


Vote for 1


(9 of 9 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Charles James OttoWinner Selected
Republican 460 3,363 461 65 4,349 58.87%
Todd J. Nock
Democratic 352 1,800 804 75 3,031 41.03%
Other Write-Ins
1 4 2 0 7 0.09%
Totals
813 5,167 1,267 140 7,387 100.00%

District 38C


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Wayne A. HartmanWinner Selected
Republican 2,585 7,909 1,925 239 12,658 97.72%
Other Write-Ins
74 149 62 10 295 2.28%
Totals
2,659 8,058 1,987 249 12,953 100.00%

County Commissioner

District 1


Vote for 1


(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Caryn AbbottWinner Selected
Republican 86 1,100 144 22 1,352 54.65%
Joshua C. Nordstrom
Democratic 76 717 299 25 1,117 45.15%
Other Write-Ins
0 5 0 0 5 0.20%
Totals
162 1,822 443 47 2,474 100.00%

District 2


Vote for 1


(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Diana PurnellWinner Selected
Democratic 231 1,144 329 48 1,752 96.58%
Other Write-Ins
8 47 7 0 62 3.42%
Totals
239 1,191 336 48 1,814 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Eric FioriWinner Selected
Republican 535 2,037 401 53 3,026 97.83%
Other Write-Ins
17 35 14 1 67 2.17%
Totals
552 2,072 415 54 3,093 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(4 of 4 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Theodore "Ted" J. ElderWinner Selected
Republican 285 1,804 268 37 2,394 94.18%
Other Write-Ins
26 86 33 3 148 5.82%
Totals
311 1,890 301 40 2,542 100.00%

District 5


Vote for 1


(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chip BertinoWinner Selected
Republican 682 1,946 643 47 3,318 97.65%
Other Write-Ins
19 43 17 1 80 2.35%
Totals
701 1,989 660 48 3,398 100.00%

District 6


Vote for 1


(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Madison "Jim" Bunting, Jr.Winner Selected
Republican 691 2,091 582 45 3,409 97.60%
Other Write-Ins
19 45 18 2 84 2.40%
Totals
710 2,136 600 47 3,493 100.00%

District 7


Vote for 1


(1 of 1 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Joseph M. MitrecicWinner Selected
Republican 670 1,472 456 53 2,651 97.46%
Other Write-Ins
19 23 22 5 69 2.54%
Totals
689 1,495 478 58 2,720 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
3,009 10,690 3,047 305 17,051 87.24%
No
436 1,573 422 64 2,495 12.76%
Totals
3,445 12,263 3,469 369 19,546 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
2,964 10,433 2,918 302 16,617 86.29%
No
444 1,663 468 66 2,641 13.71%
Totals
3,408 12,096 3,386 368 19,258 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Kris HeiserWinner Selected
Republican 3,203 12,011 2,663 353 18,230 97.21%
Other Write-Ins
104 319 92 9 524 2.79%
Totals
3,307 12,330 2,755 362 18,754 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Susan Richardson BranieckiWinner Selected
Republican 3,272 12,309 2,734 355 18,670 98.34%
Other Write-Ins
59 180 68 9 316 1.66%
Totals
3,331 12,489 2,802 364 18,986 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Terri Delaney WestcottWinner Selected
Republican 3,253 12,257 2,748 353 18,611 98.52%
Other Write-Ins
52 156 64 7 279 1.48%
Totals
3,305 12,413 2,812 360 18,890 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mike DiffendalWinner Selected
Republican 2,638 9,344 2,150 243 14,375 35.14%
Linda M. HessWinner Selected
Republican 2,526 8,524 2,130 217 13,397 32.75%
Cheryl JacobsWinner Selected
Republican 2,438 7,909 2,102 213 12,662 30.95%
Other Write-Ins
84 252 129 14 479 1.17%
Totals
7,686 26,029 6,511 687 40,913 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Matthew CrisafulliWinner Selected
Republican 3,381 12,636 3,003 382 19,402 98.27%
Other Write-Ins
60 208 66 7 341 1.73%
Totals
3,441 12,844 3,069 389 19,743 100.00%

Board of Education

District 1


Vote for 1


(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
John J. Abbott
77 891 115 14 1,097 48.50%
Bill BuchananWinner Selected
73 804 256 24 1,157 51.15%
Other Write-Ins
0 3 4 1 8 0.35%
Totals
150 1,698 375 39 2,262 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(4 of 4 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Bill GordyWinner Selected
234 1,509 291 27 2,061 76.36%
Jamie Marie Rice
93 423 95 11 622 23.05%
Other Write-Ins
7 8 1 0 16 0.59%
Totals
334 1,940 387 38 2,699 100.00%

District 6


Vote for 1


(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Katie Ann AddisWinner Selected
417 1,268 319 36 2,040 56.53%
Nate Passwaters
298 893 341 21 1,553 43.03%
Other Write-Ins
5 6 5 0 16 0.44%
Totals
720 2,167 665 57 3,609 100.00%

District 7


Vote for 1


(1 of 1 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Todd A. FerranteWinner Selected
646 1,383 483 53 2,565 98.84%
Other Write-Ins
6 18 4 2 30 1.16%
Totals
652 1,401 487 55 2,595 100.00%