Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Calvert County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 4,938 11,939 2,467 324 19,668 52.34%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 3,643 6,751 5,977 386 16,757 44.59%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 106 330 141 24 601 1.60%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 19 88 62 5 174 0.46%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 36 164 66 11 277 0.74%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 6 11 1 0 18 0.05%
Other Write-Ins
10 37 32 3 82 0.22%
Totals
8,758 19,320 8,746 753 37,577 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 5,247 12,702 2,919 351 21,219 57.46%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 3,377 6,250 5,665 394 15,686 42.47%
Other Write-Ins
3 14 8 1 26 0.07%
Totals
8,627 18,966 8,592 746 36,931 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 5,020 12,305 2,613 337 20,275 54.85%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 3,602 6,660 5,978 407 16,647 45.04%
Other Write-Ins
5 12 23 1 41 0.11%
Totals
8,627 18,977 8,614 745 36,963 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 5,063 12,386 2,584 349 20,382 54.46%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 3,662 6,813 6,130 402 17,007 45.44%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 1 2 0 0 3 0.01%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 2 0 2 0.01%
Other Write-Ins
8 15 7 2 32 0.09%
Totals
8,734 19,216 8,723 753 37,426 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 5


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Palombi
Republican 5,184 12,634 2,776 333 20,927 55.84%
Steny HoyerWinner Selected
Democratic 3,535 6,599 5,978 392 16,504 44.04%
Other Write-Ins
10 19 16 2 47 0.13%
Totals
8,729 19,252 8,770 727 37,478 100.00%

State Senator

District 27


Vote for 1


(15 of 15 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Al Larsen
Republican 4,096 9,847 2,119 262 16,324 55.73%
Michael A. JacksonWinner Selected
Democratic 2,863 5,213 4,581 292 12,949 44.21%
Other Write-Ins
4 10 4 1 19 0.06%
Totals
6,963 15,070 6,704 555 29,292 100.00%

District 29


Vote for 1


(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jack BaileyWinner Selected
Republican 1,159 3,015 911 92 5,177 95.29%
Other Write-Ins
63 111 75 7 256 4.71%
Totals
1,222 3,126 986 99 5,433 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 27B


Vote for 1


(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jeffrie E. Long, Jr.Winner Selected
Democratic 1,225 2,707 1,830 149 5,911 92.17%
Other Write-Ins
113 320 61 8 502 7.83%
Totals
1,338 3,027 1,891 157 6,413 100.00%

District 27C


Vote for 1


(9 of 9 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mark N. FisherWinner Selected
Republican 3,367 7,766 2,130 211 13,474 95.67%
Other Write-Ins
157 220 221 12 610 4.33%
Totals
3,524 7,986 2,351 223 14,084 100.00%

District 29C


Vote for 1


(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Todd B. MorganWinner Selected
Republican 968 2,529 623 63 4,183 54.68%
Bill Bates
Democratic 722 1,403 1,237 95 3,457 45.19%
Other Write-Ins
1 6 3 0 10 0.13%
Totals
1,691 3,938 1,863 158 7,650 100.00%

County Commissioner At Large


Vote for up to 2


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Earl "Buddy" HanceWinner Selected
Republican 5,362 12,054 3,634 297 21,347 33.08%
Todd IrelandWinner Selected
Republican 5,063 11,584 3,302 294 20,243 31.37%
Emad Emile Dides
Democratic 2,144 3,555 3,494 245 9,438 14.63%
Chelsea Anne Montague
Democratic 2,935 5,201 4,958 311 13,405 20.78%
Other Write-Ins
13 45 27 6 91 0.14%
Totals
15,517 32,439 15,415 1,153 64,524 100.00%

County Commissioner

District 1


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mike HartWinner Selected
Republican 5,335 12,922 3,126 340 21,723 59.23%
Tricia V. Powell
Democratic 3,274 5,971 5,316 362 14,923 40.69%
Other Write-Ins
2 22 6 0 30 0.08%
Totals
8,611 18,915 8,448 702 36,676 100.00%

District 2


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mark C. Cox, Sr.Winner Selected
Republican 5,379 12,939 3,157 334 21,809 59.67%
David M. Gray
Democratic 3,217 5,923 5,214 362 14,716 40.26%
Other Write-Ins
4 11 6 3 24 0.07%
Totals
8,600 18,873 8,377 699 36,549 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Catherine GrassoWinner Selected
Republican 5,174 12,519 2,995 331 21,019 57.91%
Darrell Roberts
Democratic 3,360 6,180 5,348 361 15,249 42.01%
Other Write-Ins
4 19 7 1 31 0.09%
Totals
8,538 18,718 8,350 693 36,299 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
5,800 12,266 5,683 462 24,211 83.42%
No
1,045 2,804 841 122 4,812 16.58%
Totals
6,845 15,070 6,524 584 29,023 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
5,703 12,082 5,361 455 23,601 82.31%
No
1,066 2,828 1,045 135 5,074 17.69%
Totals
6,769 14,910 6,406 590 28,675 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals

Circuit 5


Laura S. RipkenWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Laura S. Ripken Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
5,964 12,719 5,769 479 24,931 86.05%
No
892 2,275 765 111 4,043 13.95%
Totals
6,856 14,994 6,534 590 28,974 100.00%

Treasurer


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Nova Tracy-SoperWinner Selected
Republican 6,713 15,478 5,290 471 27,952 97.42%
Other Write-Ins
180 330 210 20 740 2.58%
Totals
6,893 15,808 5,500 491 28,692 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Bob HarveyWinner Selected
Republican 5,208 12,519 3,125 330 21,182 57.89%
Rick Piereck
Democratic 3,383 6,291 5,339 375 15,388 42.05%
Other Write-Ins
3 13 4 1 21 0.06%
Totals
8,594 18,823 8,468 706 36,591 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Kathy P. SmithWinner Selected
Democratic 5,955 12,080 7,087 532 25,654 95.91%
Other Write-Ins
220 760 90 24 1,094 4.09%
Totals
6,175 12,840 7,177 556 26,748 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mark S. Lynch
Republican 3,926 10,472 2,059 282 16,739 45.99%
Margaret H. PhippsWinner Selected
Democratic 4,628 8,209 6,393 412 19,642 53.96%
Other Write-Ins
2 9 5 1 17 0.05%
Totals
8,556 18,690 8,457 695 36,398 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Leslie M. DownsWinner Selected
Republican 5,335 11,959 3,641 326 21,261 35.14%
Ted LeBlancWinner Selected
Republican 4,787 10,490 3,331 272 18,880 31.21%
Thomas M. PelagattiWinner Selected
Democratic 4,655 8,466 6,302 408 19,831 32.78%
Other Write-Ins
123 270 119 12 524 0.87%
Totals
14,900 31,185 13,393 1,018 60,496 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Ricky CoxWinner Selected
Republican 5,471 13,153 3,390 348 22,362 59.80%
Vaughn "Jay" Johnson
Democratic 3,250 6,076 5,234 360 14,920 39.90%
Other Write-Ins
19 62 31 3 115 0.31%
Totals
8,740 19,291 8,655 711 37,397 100.00%

Board of Education At Large


Vote for up to 2


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Lisa GrenisWinner Selected
4,422 9,630 3,106 268 17,426 31.56%
Camille T. Khaleesi
2,186 4,060 3,324 212 9,782 17.72%
Tracy H. McGuire
3,100 5,735 4,177 247 13,259 24.01%
Jana PostWinner Selected
3,681 8,392 2,164 216 14,453 26.18%
Other Write-Ins
48 178 61 6 293 0.53%
Totals
13,437 27,995 12,832 949 55,213 100.00%