Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Caroline County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 1,178 5,165 442 84 6,869 64.02%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 772 1,779 822 74 3,447 32.13%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 27 129 24 2 182 1.70%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 10 34 15 1 60 0.56%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 28 95 21 1 145 1.35%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 4 0 0 4 0.04%
Other Write-Ins
4 7 10 1 22 0.21%
Totals
2,019 7,213 1,334 163 10,729 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 1,268 5,394 509 92 7,263 68.90%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 717 1,690 794 66 3,267 30.99%
Other Write-Ins
1 3 6 1 11 0.10%
Totals
1,986 7,087 1,309 159 10,541 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 1,243 5,328 474 83 7,128 67.14%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 754 1,808 840 73 3,475 32.73%
Other Write-Ins
0 6 7 0 13 0.12%
Totals
1,997 7,142 1,321 156 10,616 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 1,238 5,271 458 87 7,054 66.20%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 763 1,883 869 71 3,586 33.65%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 1 0 1 0 2 0.02%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0 0.00%
Other Write-Ins
1 7 6 0 14 0.13%
Totals
2,003 7,161 1,334 158 10,656 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 1


Vote for 1


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Andy HarrisWinner Selected
Republican 1,161 5,045 458 91 6,755 62.75%
Heather R. Mizeur
Democratic 823 1,973 862 67 3,725 34.60%
Daniel Frank Thibeault
Libertarian 42 207 22 3 274 2.55%
Other Write-Ins
2 6 3 0 11 0.10%
Totals
2,028 7,231 1,345 161 10,765 100.00%

State Senator

District 36


Vote for 1


(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Stephen S. Hershey, Jr.Winner Selected
Republican 499 2,352 259 46 3,156 98.10%
Other Write-Ins
10 40 11 0 61 1.90%
Totals
509 2,392 270 46 3,217 100.00%

District 37


Vote for 1


(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Johnny MautzWinner Selected
Republican 934 3,526 375 52 4,887 71.32%
Naomi Hyman
Democratic 442 985 492 40 1,959 28.59%
Other Write-Ins
0 2 4 0 6 0.09%
Totals
1,376 4,513 871 92 6,852 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 36


Vote for up to 3 - No more than 1 per county


(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Steve Arentz (Queen Anne's County)Winner Selected
Republican 473 2,270 234 47 3,024 32.18%
Jeff Ghrist (Caroline County)Winner Selected
Republican 509 2,374 271 46 3,200 34.05%
Jay A. Jacobs (Kent County)Winner Selected
Republican 474 2,278 237 43 3,032 32.27%
Other Write-Ins
23 94 24 0 141 1.50%
Totals
1,479 7,016 766 136 9,397 100.00%

District 37B


Vote for up to 2 - No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county


(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Christopher T. Adams (Wicomico County)Winner Selected
Republican 812 2,978 325 46 4,161 39.61%
Tom Hutchinson (Dorchester County)Winner Selected
Republican 826 2,925 305 40 4,096 38.99%
Susan E. Delean-Botkin (Talbot County)
Democratic 509 1,145 516 40 2,210 21.04%
Other Write-Ins
5 25 9 0 39 0.37%
Totals
2,152 7,073 1,155 126 10,506 100.00%

County Commissioner


Vote for up to 3


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Frank BartzWinner Selected
Republican 1,282 4,777 594 89 6,742 31.73%
J. Travis BreedingWinner Selected
Republican 1,415 5,158 656 91 7,320 34.45%
Larry C. PorterWinner Selected
Republican 1,340 4,789 728 77 6,934 32.64%
Other Write-Ins
43 150 55 2 250 1.18%
Totals
4,080 14,874 2,033 259 21,246 100.00%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Circuit 2


Vote for 1


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Heather L. PriceWinner Selected
1,720 6,220 1,025 122 9,087 98.97%
Other Write-Ins
18 60 16 1 95 1.03%
Totals
1,738 6,280 1,041 123 9,182 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
1,453 5,171 822 101 7,547 85.64%
No
223 909 118 15 1,265 14.36%
Totals
1,676 6,080 940 116 8,812 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
1,386 4,936 802 99 7,223 83.49%
No
258 1,021 132 17 1,428 16.51%
Totals
1,644 5,957 934 116 8,651 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Joe RileyWinner Selected
Republican 1,571 6,183 776 114 8,644 98.46%
Other Write-Ins
25 84 24 2 135 1.54%
Totals
1,596 6,267 800 116 8,779 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Terry LordWinner Selected
Republican 1,679 6,327 879 126 9,011 99.17%
Other Write-Ins
11 48 15 1 75 0.83%
Totals
1,690 6,375 894 127 9,086 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jim PhelpsWinner Selected
Republican 1,266 5,344 588 100 7,298 69.69%
Rob Blakely
Democratic 720 1,696 685 57 3,158 30.16%
Other Write-Ins
2 8 5 1 16 0.15%
Totals
1,988 7,048 1,278 158 10,472 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Ellery AdamsWinner Selected
Republican 1,241 4,657 595 86 6,579 32.43%
Ron FearinsWinner Selected
Republican 1,248 4,401 603 66 6,318 31.14%
Jeff PorterWinner Selected
Republican 1,399 5,038 715 90 7,242 35.69%
Other Write-Ins
29 98 22 1 150 0.74%
Totals
3,917 14,194 1,935 243 20,289 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Donnie BakerWinner Selected
Republican 1,462 5,632 718 108 7,920 75.46%
Tim Crook
Democratic 506 1,396 547 48 2,497 23.79%
Other Write-Ins
15 57 7 0 79 0.75%
Totals
1,983 7,085 1,272 156 10,496 100.00%

Board of Education

District 3


Vote for 1


(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Patrick Troy PlutschakWinner Selected
333 2,047 280 28 2,688 99.12%
Other Write-Ins
0 17 7 0 24 0.88%
Totals
333 2,064 287 28 2,712 100.00%