Maryland State Board of Elections

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Carroll County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
Return to Election Result Index
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(50 of 50 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 8,097 28,082 2,899 1,605 40,683 56.59%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 5,375 12,710 7,280 2,752 28,117 39.11%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 311 982 228 121 1,642 2.28%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 79 273 92 58 502 0.70%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 94 378 92 62 626 0.87%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 8 24 2 2 36 0.05%
Other Write-Ins
71 142 54 14 281 0.39%
Totals
14,035 42,591 10,647 4,614 71,887 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(50 of 50 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 9,158 31,184 4,041 2,038 46,421 65.63%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 4,671 10,666 6,449 2,475 24,261 34.30%
Other Write-Ins
10 39 3 2 54 0.08%
Totals
13,839 41,889 10,493 4,515 70,736 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(50 of 50 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 8,772 30,141 3,462 1,820 44,195 62.04%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 5,153 11,973 7,057 2,745 26,928 37.80%
Other Write-Ins
24 63 19 6 112 0.16%
Totals
13,949 42,177 10,538 4,571 71,235 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(50 of 50 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 8,759 29,836 3,373 1,793 43,761 61.10%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 5,238 12,471 7,246 2,820 27,775 38.78%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 3 7 0 0 10 0.01%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 7 0 0 8 0.01%
Other Write-Ins
13 40 8 11 72 0.10%
Totals
14,014 42,361 10,627 4,624 71,626 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 2


Vote for 1


(46 of 46 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Nicolee Ambrose
Republican 8,234 26,834 3,270 1,659 39,997 63.71%
C.A. Dutch RuppersbergerWinner Selected
Democratic 4,567 9,724 6,109 2,312 22,712 36.18%
Other Write-Ins
10 41 12 4 67 0.11%
Totals
12,811 36,599 9,391 3,975 62,776 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(4 of 4 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yuripzy Morgan
Republican 745 4,029 390 235 5,399 63.02%
John SarbanesWinner Selected
Democratic 430 1,621 792 320 3,163 36.92%
Other Write-Ins
0 5 0 0 5 0.06%
Totals
1,175 5,655 1,182 555 8,567 100.00%

State Senator

District 5


Vote for 1


(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Justin ReadyWinner Selected
Republican 7,122 25,736 3,750 1,820 38,428 96.15%
Other Write-Ins
285 798 305 150 1,538 3.85%
Totals
7,407 26,534 4,055 1,970 39,966 100.00%

District 42


Vote for 1


(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris WestWinner Selected
Republican 3,312 8,993 1,407 622 14,334 97.29%
Other Write-Ins
69 209 89 33 400 2.71%
Totals
3,381 9,202 1,496 655 14,734 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 5


Vote for up to 3


(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Christopher Eric BouchatWinner Selected
Republican 6,170 21,785 2,983 1,409 32,347 32.41%
April RoseWinner Selected
Republican 6,429 21,687 3,380 1,569 33,065 33.13%
Chris TomlinsonWinner Selected
Republican 6,206 20,953 3,041 1,405 31,605 31.67%
Other Write-Ins
582 1,268 671 261 2,782 2.79%
Totals
19,387 65,693 10,075 4,644 99,799 100.00%

District 42C


Vote for 1


(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Joshua J. StonkoWinner Selected
Republican 3,306 8,945 1,377 614 14,242 97.61%
Other Write-Ins
61 177 85 26 349 2.39%
Totals
3,367 9,122 1,462 640 14,591 100.00%

County Commissioner

District 1


Vote for 1


(17 of 17 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Joe VigliottiWinner Selected
Republican 1,672 7,524 1,025 445 10,666 97.10%
Other Write-Ins
61 183 55 20 319 2.90%
Totals
1,733 7,707 1,080 465 10,985 100.00%

District 2


Vote for 1


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Kenneth A. KilerWinner Selected
Republican 2,529 7,364 1,090 507 11,490 96.55%
Other Write-Ins
68 224 91 28 411 3.45%
Totals
2,597 7,588 1,181 535 11,901 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Tom GordonWinner Selected
Republican 1,851 4,505 712 332 7,400 60.95%
Zach Hands
Democratic 1,101 1,985 1,208 433 4,727 38.93%
Other Write-Ins
1 9 2 3 15 0.12%
Totals
2,953 6,499 1,922 768 12,142 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael R. GuerinWinner Selected
Republican 1,751 7,443 956 502 10,652 97.39%
Other Write-Ins
42 156 66 21 285 2.61%
Totals
1,793 7,599 1,022 523 10,937 100.00%

District 5


Vote for 1


(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Ed RothsteinWinner Selected
Republican 2,317 6,663 1,331 550 10,861 96.57%
Other Write-Ins
84 200 64 38 386 3.43%
Totals
2,401 6,863 1,395 588 11,247 100.00%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Circuit 5


Vote for 1


(50 of 50 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Brian L. DeLeonardoWinner Selected
10,431 31,391 6,083 2,788 50,693 98.74%
Other Write-Ins
110 368 116 55 649 1.26%
Totals
10,541 31,759 6,199 2,843 51,342 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(50 of 50 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
9,544 27,678 6,031 2,631 45,884 83.78%
No
1,656 5,644 1,033 548 8,881 16.22%
Totals
11,200 33,322 7,064 3,179 54,765 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(50 of 50 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
9,329 27,037 5,702 2,480 44,548 83.13%
No
1,634 5,650 1,151 603 9,038 16.87%
Totals
10,963 32,687 6,853 3,083 53,586 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(50 of 50 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Haven ShoemakerWinner Selected
Republican 10,104 33,736 4,895 2,462 51,197 96.07%
Other Write-Ins
447 998 476 176 2,097 3.93%
Totals
10,551 34,734 5,371 2,638 53,294 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(50 of 50 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Heather DeWeesWinner Selected
Republican 10,557 34,442 5,524 2,647 53,170 97.55%
Other Write-Ins
263 674 279 120 1,336 2.45%
Totals
10,820 35,116 5,803 2,767 54,506 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(50 of 50 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Paul G. ZimmermannWinner Selected
Republican 10,765 34,523 5,684 2,663 53,635 98.41%
Other Write-Ins
149 451 175 89 864 1.59%
Totals
10,914 34,974 5,859 2,752 54,499 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(50 of 50 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Margaret Peggy BairWinner Selected
Republican 9,817 30,613 4,857 2,316 47,603 35.68%
Charles M. Coles, Jr.Winner Selected
Republican 8,976 27,385 4,290 1,966 42,617 31.94%
LaRue G. LennonWinner Selected
Republican 8,875 26,405 4,342 1,974 41,596 31.18%
Other Write-Ins
249 789 393 166 1,597 1.20%
Totals
27,917 85,192 13,882 6,422 133,413 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(50 of 50 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jim DeWeesWinner Selected
Republican 10,580 34,036 5,655 2,653 52,924 97.71%
Other Write-Ins
225 643 274 100 1,242 2.29%
Totals
10,805 34,679 5,929 2,753 54,166 100.00%

Board of Education


Vote for up to 3


(50 of 50 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Tara BattagliaWinner Selected
7,179 22,240 3,156 1,494 34,069 18.94%
Patricia Ann DorseyWinner Selected
5,999 15,621 6,266 2,421 30,307 16.84%
Amanda Jozkowski
5,427 14,797 5,725 2,267 28,216 15.68%
James Miller
6,117 19,577 2,202 1,058 28,954 16.09%
Tom Scanlan
5,096 13,333 5,305 2,016 25,750 14.31%
Steve WhislerWinner Selected
6,951 21,094 2,850 1,303 32,198 17.90%
Other Write-Ins
46 287 66 32 431 0.24%
Totals
36,815 106,949 25,570 10,591 179,925 100.00%