Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Cecil County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 3,766 14,057 1,747 303 19,873 60.10%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 2,259 5,767 3,684 282 11,992 36.27%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 71 380 98 13 562 1.70%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 34 112 45 8 199 0.60%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 56 241 55 13 365 1.10%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 3 18 0 0 21 0.06%
Other Write-Ins
10 23 21 1 55 0.17%
Totals
6,199 20,598 5,650 620 33,067 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 4,162 15,199 2,231 335 21,927 66.93%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 1,988 5,203 3,349 271 10,811 33.00%
Other Write-Ins
5 16 4 0 25 0.08%
Totals
6,155 20,418 5,584 606 32,763 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 3,928 14,588 1,914 320 20,750 63.59%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 2,196 5,713 3,650 285 11,844 36.30%
Other Write-Ins
4 22 9 0 35 0.11%
Totals
6,128 20,323 5,573 605 32,629 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 3,898 14,607 1,904 316 20,725 62.97%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 2,263 5,844 3,732 293 12,132 36.86%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 5 13 3 0 21 0.06%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 0 0 0 1 0.00%
Other Write-Ins
7 19 8 0 34 0.10%
Totals
6,174 20,483 5,647 609 32,913 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 1


Vote for 1


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Andy HarrisWinner Selected
Republican 3,678 13,855 1,845 300 19,678 59.77%
Heather R. Mizeur
Democratic 2,367 5,985 3,708 289 12,349 37.51%
Daniel Frank Thibeault
Libertarian 117 628 108 19 872 2.65%
Other Write-Ins
4 15 3 0 22 0.07%
Totals
6,166 20,483 5,664 608 32,921 100.00%

State Senator

District 35


Vote for 1


(16 of 16 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jason C. GallionWinner Selected
Republican 2,345 9,103 1,424 173 13,045 97.05%
Other Write-Ins
71 225 89 11 396 2.95%
Totals
2,416 9,328 1,513 184 13,441 100.00%

District 36


Vote for 1


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Stephen S. Hershey, Jr.Winner Selected
Republican 2,202 7,322 1,353 181 11,058 96.16%
Other Write-Ins
92 235 103 11 441 3.84%
Totals
2,294 7,557 1,456 192 11,499 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 35A


Vote for up to 2


(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mike GriffithWinner Selected
Republican 187 1,032 114 11 1,344 56.45%
Teresa ReillyWinner Selected
Republican 163 724 117 10 1,014 42.59%
Other Write-Ins
5 15 3 0 23 0.97%
Totals
355 1,771 234 21 2,381 100.00%

District 35B


Vote for 1


(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Kevin Bailey HornbergerWinner Selected
Republican 1,967 7,559 1,196 145 10,867 95.58%
Other Write-Ins
98 276 116 13 503 4.42%
Totals
2,065 7,835 1,312 158 11,370 100.00%

District 36


Vote for up to 3 - No more than 1 per county


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Steve Arentz (Queen Anne's County)Winner Selected
Republican 2,080 6,977 1,205 171 10,433 31.80%
Jeff Ghrist (Caroline County)Winner Selected
Republican 2,133 7,178 1,271 176 10,758 32.79%
Jay A. Jacobs (Kent County)Winner Selected
Republican 2,126 7,161 1,261 177 10,725 32.69%
Other Write-Ins
128 498 241 24 891 2.72%
Totals
6,467 21,814 3,978 548 32,807 100.00%

County Council

District 2


Vote for 1


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Rebecca HamiltonWinner Selected
Republican 3,913 14,825 2,323 348 21,409 81.29%
Joyce Bowlsbey (Write In)
Republican 1,000 2,172 1,060 68 4,300 16.33%
Other Write-Ins
113 353 145 17 628 2.38%
Totals
5,026 17,350 3,528 433 26,337 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Al MillerWinner Selected
Republican 4,685 16,579 3,113 394 24,771 97.05%
Other Write-Ins
134 440 155 23 752 2.95%
Totals
4,819 17,019 3,268 417 25,523 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Donna R. CulbersonWinner Selected
Republican 3,773 14,236 2,207 326 20,542 77.09%
Phyllis Kilby (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1,270 2,830 1,403 96 5,599 21.01%
Other Write-Ins
89 295 113 10 507 1.90%
Totals
5,132 17,361 3,723 432 26,648 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
4,058 13,047 3,210 334 20,649 81.45%
No
835 3,156 620 92 4,703 18.55%
Totals
4,893 16,203 3,830 426 25,352 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
3,940 12,699 3,041 324 20,004 80.10%
No
871 3,310 691 98 4,970 19.90%
Totals
4,811 16,009 3,732 422 24,974 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
James DellmyerWinner Selected
Republican 4,613 16,266 2,890 380 24,149 97.80%
Other Write-Ins
84 317 128 14 543 2.20%
Totals
4,697 16,583 3,018 394 24,692 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Charlene M. NotarcolaWinner Selected
Republican 4,653 16,346 2,963 385 24,347 98.22%
Other Write-Ins
67 249 111 13 440 1.78%
Totals
4,720 16,595 3,074 398 24,787 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
"Lyn" Allyn NickleWinner Selected
Republican 4,841 16,621 3,252 392 25,106 98.12%
Other Write-Ins
69 277 121 14 481 1.88%
Totals
4,910 16,898 3,373 406 25,587 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Carolyn L. CrouchWinner Selected
Republican 4,075 13,101 2,582 289 20,047 37.82%
Bill HarrisWinner Selected
Republican 3,587 11,174 2,124 220 17,105 32.27%
Travis B. WardWinner Selected
Republican 3,282 9,710 1,940 180 15,112 28.51%
Other Write-Ins
111 398 211 24 744 1.40%
Totals
11,055 34,383 6,857 713 53,008 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Scott A. AdamsWinner Selected
Republican 4,880 16,854 3,292 406 25,432 97.68%
Other Write-Ins
87 373 130 15 605 2.32%
Totals
4,967 17,227 3,422 421 26,037 100.00%

Board of Education

District 3


Vote for 1


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Joe C. FerdinandoWinner Selected
2,322 8,007 2,372 239 12,940 52.94%
Justin Vest
2,203 7,559 1,273 163 11,198 45.81%
Other Write-Ins
48 196 51 11 306 1.25%
Totals
4,573 15,762 3,696 413 24,444 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Renee DixonWinner Selected
3,141 10,730 2,058 269 16,198 62.31%
William H. Malesh
1,701 5,528 1,996 163 9,388 36.12%
Other Write-Ins
65 288 44 11 408 1.57%
Totals
4,907 16,546 4,098 443 25,994 100.00%

District 5


Vote for 1


(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Diana HawleyWinner Selected
2,902 9,658 2,985 270 15,815 61.58%
Russ Johnson
1,940 6,557 1,009 155 9,661 37.62%
Other Write-Ins
30 135 35 4 204 0.79%
Totals
4,872 16,350 4,029 429 25,680 100.00%