Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Charles County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 3,302 10,426 1,831 271 15,830 29.04%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 8,276 18,518 9,509 1,064 37,367 68.55%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 67 262 113 17 459 0.84%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 66 181 54 12 313 0.57%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 83 273 82 16 454 0.83%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 7 2 0 11 0.02%
Other Write-Ins
13 35 26 2 76 0.14%
Totals
11,809 29,702 11,617 1,382 54,510 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 3,548 11,025 2,154 304 17,031 31.49%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 8,191 18,344 9,398 1,068 37,001 68.41%
Other Write-Ins
4 34 9 5 52 0.10%
Totals
11,743 29,403 11,561 1,377 54,084 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 3,365 10,504 1,899 274 16,042 29.68%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 8,358 18,847 9,653 1,087 37,945 70.21%
Other Write-Ins
6 29 16 4 55 0.10%
Totals
11,729 29,380 11,568 1,365 54,042 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 3,396 10,658 1,854 299 16,207 29.70%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 8,403 18,920 9,863 1,084 38,270 70.12%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 3 11 5 0 19 0.03%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 1 0 2 0.00%
Other Write-Ins
13 52 7 4 76 0.14%
Totals
11,815 29,642 11,730 1,387 54,574 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 5


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Palombi
Republican 3,475 10,912 1,996 303 16,686 30.61%
Steny HoyerWinner Selected
Democratic 8,331 18,659 9,702 1,054 37,746 69.24%
Other Write-Ins
16 45 19 3 83 0.15%
Totals
11,822 29,616 11,717 1,360 54,515 100.00%

State Senator

District 27


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Al Larsen
Republican 520 1,514 304 33 2,371 27.24%
Michael A. JacksonWinner Selected
Democratic 1,476 3,043 1,650 148 6,317 72.57%
Other Write-Ins
3 13 1 0 17 0.20%
Totals
1,999 4,570 1,955 181 8,705 100.00%

District 28


Vote for 1


(34 of 34 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michelle M. Talkington
Republican 3,063 9,590 1,857 255 14,765 32.81%
Arthur Carr EllisWinner Selected
Democratic 6,622 15,176 7,590 780 30,168 67.04%
Other Write-Ins
16 29 17 2 64 0.14%
Totals
9,701 24,795 9,464 1,037 44,997 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 27A


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Kevin M. HarrisWinner Selected
Democratic 1,601 3,419 1,724 155 6,899 97.22%
Other Write-Ins
32 144 20 1 197 2.78%
Totals
1,633 3,563 1,744 156 7,096 100.00%

District 28


Vote for up to 3


(34 of 34 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
James Ashburn
Republican 2,906 9,024 1,708 229 13,867 11.32%
Marquita Bushrod
Republican 2,725 8,172 1,584 192 12,673 10.34%
Tyrone R. Hall
Republican 2,499 7,620 1,403 175 11,697 9.55%
Debra DavisWinner Selected
Democratic 6,342 13,960 7,390 702 28,394 23.17%
Edith J. PattersonWinner Selected
Democratic 6,274 13,541 7,316 661 27,792 22.68%
C. T. WilsonWinner Selected
Democratic 6,392 13,485 7,436 646 27,959 22.82%
Other Write-Ins
32 74 48 6 160 0.13%
Totals
27,170 65,876 26,885 2,611 122,542 100.00%

County Commissioner President


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Joe Crawford
Republican 3,471 10,851 2,069 300 16,691 31.04%
Reuben B. Collins, IIWinner Selected
Democratic 8,180 18,420 9,371 1,010 36,981 68.77%
Other Write-Ins
17 51 31 7 106 0.20%
Totals
11,668 29,322 11,471 1,317 53,778 100.00%

County Commissioner

District 1


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Paul Genevie
Republican 3,143 9,877 1,780 279 15,079 28.10%
Gilbert "BJ" BowlingWinner Selected
Democratic 8,487 19,366 9,568 1,030 38,451 71.66%
Other Write-Ins
31 54 39 6 130 0.24%
Totals
11,661 29,297 11,387 1,315 53,660 100.00%

District 2


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Alexandra Rak
Republican 3,472 10,697 2,005 285 16,459 30.92%
Thomasina "Sina" CoatesWinner Selected
Democratic 8,143 18,361 9,189 1,016 36,709 68.95%
Other Write-Ins
15 32 20 4 71 0.13%
Totals
11,630 29,090 11,214 1,305 53,239 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Amanda StewartWinner Selected
Democratic 8,988 21,656 9,830 1,101 41,575 96.77%
Other Write-Ins
278 965 131 15 1,389 3.23%
Totals
9,266 22,621 9,961 1,116 42,964 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Stacey A. Lehn
Republican 3,504 10,797 2,059 297 16,657 31.39%
Ralph E. Patterson, IIWinner Selected
Democratic 8,055 18,146 9,107 991 36,299 68.40%
Other Write-Ins
20 60 24 5 109 0.21%
Totals
11,579 29,003 11,190 1,293 53,065 100.00%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Circuit 7


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Monise Alexis BrownWinner Selected
7,771 17,867 7,503 859 34,000 71.50%
Sarah Freeman Proctor
2,716 7,664 2,637 284 13,301 27.97%
Other Write-Ins
51 174 23 3 251 0.53%
Totals
10,538 25,705 10,163 1,146 47,552 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
8,308 19,426 8,290 853 36,877 79.98%
No
1,890 5,670 1,402 270 9,232 20.02%
Totals
10,198 25,096 9,692 1,123 46,109 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
8,045 19,117 7,829 849 35,840 78.59%
No
2,039 5,725 1,735 265 9,764 21.41%
Totals
10,084 24,842 9,564 1,114 45,604 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals

Circuit 5


Laura S. RipkenWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Laura S. Ripken Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
8,503 19,996 8,360 874 37,733 82.28%
No
1,650 4,921 1,310 246 8,127 17.72%
Totals
10,153 24,917 9,670 1,120 45,860 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Anthony "Tony" CovingtonWinner Selected
Democratic 9,380 22,460 10,127 1,114 43,081 97.55%
Other Write-Ins
193 786 91 14 1,084 2.45%
Totals
9,573 23,246 10,218 1,128 44,165 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Henry Thompson
Republican 3,249 10,086 1,849 271 15,455 28.99%
Lisa E. YatesWinner Selected
Democratic 8,382 18,928 9,453 1,036 37,799 70.91%
Other Write-Ins
8 34 9 2 53 0.10%
Totals
11,639 29,048 11,311 1,309 53,307 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jim Crawford
Republican 3,115 9,954 1,798 282 15,149 28.36%
Loraine Davies HennessyWinner Selected
Democratic 8,518 19,085 9,599 1,024 38,226 71.55%
Other Write-Ins
5 35 8 2 50 0.09%
Totals
11,638 29,074 11,405 1,308 53,425 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Darlene M. BreckWinner Selected
Democratic 8,467 19,128 8,982 943 37,520 34.10%
Peter MurphyWinner Selected
Democratic 8,253 17,884 8,780 827 35,744 32.48%
Russell YatesWinner Selected
Democratic 8,097 17,597 8,530 840 35,064 31.86%
Marie Wolfe (Write In)
Democratic 20 93 13 16 142 0.13%
Other Write-Ins
319 1,110 130 14 1,573 1.43%
Totals
25,156 55,812 26,435 2,640 110,043 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Troy BerryWinner Selected
Democratic 10,031 24,397 10,190 1,163 45,781 97.79%
Other Write-Ins
196 640 187 13 1,036 2.21%
Totals
10,227 25,037 10,377 1,176 46,817 100.00%

Board of Education At Large


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael "Mike" LukasWinner Selected
5,586 12,809 4,557 451 23,403 50.75%
Letonya Smalls
4,577 11,892 5,197 634 22,300 48.36%
Other Write-Ins
90 273 41 7 411 0.89%
Totals
10,253 24,974 9,795 1,092 46,114 100.00%

Board of Education

District 1


Vote for up to 2


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Cindy CoulbyWinner Selected
963 2,699 911 81 4,654 22.09%
David HancockWinner Selected
1,862 5,111 1,699 115 8,787 41.71%
Calvin E. Montgomery, Sr.
800 1,856 908 77 3,641 17.28%
Samichie Thomas
983 1,709 1,035 80 3,807 18.07%
Other Write-Ins
20 133 27 0 180 0.85%
Totals
4,628 11,508 4,580 353 21,069 100.00%

District 2


Vote for up to 2


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Julie Brown
870 2,344 927 67 4,208 21.47%
Jason I. Henry
797 2,129 999 51 3,976 20.28%
Jamila SmithWinner Selected
1,326 3,038 1,256 116 5,736 29.26%
Brenda L. ThomasWinner Selected
1,195 2,918 1,316 96 5,525 28.18%
Other Write-Ins
47 87 21 4 159 0.81%
Totals
4,235 10,516 4,519 334 19,604 100.00%

District 3


Vote for up to 2


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dottery Butler-WashingtonWinner Selected
1,609 2,964 1,310 122 6,005 31.24%
Nicole M. KreamerWinner Selected
1,608 2,998 1,186 132 5,924 30.82%
Deron Eldridge Tross
802 1,787 851 69 3,509 18.26%
Richard Wallace
850 1,899 842 70 3,661 19.05%
Other Write-Ins
27 78 15 1 121 0.63%
Totals
4,896 9,726 4,204 394 19,220 100.00%

District 4


Vote for up to 2


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Andre R. Griggs, Jr.
819 2,311 790 79 3,999 23.89%
Yonelle Moore LeeWinner Selected
1,542 3,616 1,361 148 6,667 39.83%
Linda WarrenWinner Selected
1,404 3,234 1,212 112 5,962 35.62%
Other Write-Ins
23 63 21 3 110 0.66%
Totals
3,788 9,224 3,384 342 16,738 100.00%